VEREST”Y Attila
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2012-2016

SENATOR
Constituency no.21 HARGHITA, uninominal college no.2

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:feb. - sep. 2016 - Quaestor
 sep. 2015 - feb. 2016 
 feb. - sep. 2015 
 sep. 2014 - feb. 2015 
 feb. - sep. 2014 
 sep. 2013 - feb. 2014 
 feb. - sep. 2013 
 dec. 2012 - feb. 2013 

Political party:
UDMR-The Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania 

Standing committees - joint
The Joint Standing Committee of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate for the exercise of parliamentary control over the activity of the Romanian Intelligence Service SRI - Secretary (since feb. 2013)

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan  Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Arab Emirates 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Switzerland