Curriculum Vitae
Press releases
Parliamentary activity
2016-present (dep.)
legislative initiatives
questions & interpellations
motions
speaches
voting records
wealth declaration
interest declaration
2012-2016 (dep.)
2008-2012 (dep.)
2004-2008 (sen.)
 
You are here: Home page > Legislature 2016-present > Chamber of Deputies > Valeriu-Andrei Steriu Versiunea pentru printare

Valeriu-Andrei STERIU
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2016-present

DEPUTY
Constituency no.42 BUCURESTI
start of the mandate: 21 december 2016 - HCD nr.122/2016
end of the mandate: 30 august 2020 - resignation
replaced by: Gabriel Radulescu

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:feb. - sep. 2017 - Quaestor
 dec. 2016 - feb. 2017 

Political party:
PMP-People's Movement Party - until may 2018
PSD-Social Democratic Party - since may 2018

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the People's Movement Party - until may 2018
The parliamentary group of the Social Democrat Party - since may 2018
 - until aug. 2020

Standing committees
Committee for Agriculture, Forestry, Food Industry and Specific Services (since sep. 2017)
Committee for Legal Matters, Discipline, and Immunities (until sep. 2017)

Standing committees - joint
(feb. 2019 - jun. 2020) - Chairperson

Special committees - joint

Inquiry committees

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe - until aug. 2020 deputy - since feb. 2018
 - until aug. 2020
Executive Board of the Romanian Group to the Inter-Parliamentary Union - since sep. 2017
 - until aug. 2020
 member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Federal Republic of Germany - since feb. 2019
 - until aug. 2020
 Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Mexican States - until aug. 2020
 Friendship parliamentary group with State of Israel - until aug. 2020
 Friendship parliamentary group with United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - until aug. 2020

Parliamentary activity in figures:
Speaches:39 (in 34 plenary sittings)
Political declarations:4
Legislative initiatives: 89, din care 16 promulgate legi
Questions & Interpellations: 38
Motions: 9

Postal address: Palatul Parlamentului, str.Izvor nr.2-4, sect.5, Bucharest, Romania friday, 23 october 2020, 10:38
Telephone: +40213160300, +40214141111
E-mail: webmaster@cdep.ro