Mario-Ovidiu OPREA
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2004-2008

SENATOR
Constituency no.17 DOLJ
start of the mandate: 17 february 2004 - HS nr.57/2004

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:sep. - dec. 2008 - Quaestor
 feb. - sep. 2008 

Political party:
PNL-National Liberal Party

Parliamentary group:
Parliamentary group of the Alliance «Dreptate si Adevar» PNL-PD - until apr. 2007 Secretary - since feb. 2007
 - until apr. 2007
Parliamentary group of the National Liberal Party - since apr. 2007 Vice-Leader

Standing committees
(since feb. 2005)

(feb. 2006 - mar. 2007)
(sep. 2005)
(until feb. 2005)

Standing committees - joint
The Committee on European Affairs
The Committee for European Integration (jun. 2005 - dec. 2006)

Parliamentary delegations:
Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe - since mar. 2007 substitute member

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Kingdom of Sweden  Chairperson
 Friendship parliamentary group with Iceland 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Malta