VEREST”Y Attila
Parliamentary activity in legislature 2008-2012

SENATOR
Constituency no.21 HARGHITA, uninominal college no.2

Member of the Standing Bureau
parliamentary session:sep. 2011 - feb. 2012 - Quaestor
 feb. - sep. 2011 
 sep. 2010 - feb. 2011 
 feb. - sep. 2010 
 sep. 2009 - feb. 2010 
 feb. - sep. 2009 
 dec. 2008 - feb. 2009 

Political party:
UDMR-The Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania

Parliamentary group:
The parliamentary group of the Democratic Alliance of Hungarians in Romania 

Standing committees
(until feb. 2009)

Standing committees - joint
The Joint Standing Committee of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate for the exercise of parliamentary control over the activity of the Romanian Intelligence Service SRI - Secretary

Special committees - joint
- Secretary

Parliamentary friendship groups:
 Friendship parliamentary group with Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan  Secretary
 Friendship parliamentary group with Islamic Republic of Iran 
 Friendship parliamentary group with Saudi Arabia